Privacy Policy

As part of providing the Services, Co.tribute LLC., a California limited liability company ("we"), collects and processes your information. We do this to provide, improve and protect our Services. Depending on your use of the Service, that may include:

  • Identifying information (such as your name, employer, email and postal addresses, telephone number, and country of residence)
  • Your login and password details, for the account sign-in process
  • Details of any requests or transactions you make through the Service
  • Information about your activity on and interaction with the Site and Services, such as your IP address and the device or browser you use
  • Communications you send to us (when you ask for support, send us questions , or report a problem)
  • Information you submit to the Site in comments, contributions to discussions, or messages to other users

Information That We Will Keep Private

We keep the following data private (that is, it will not be publicly displayed or revealed to other users):

  • Any payment information you provide
  • Your password details
  • Your IP address
  • Your phone number
  • Communications you send to us (when you ask for support, send us questions , or report a problem)
  • We don’t give your personal information to any third-party services, unless it is necessary to provide the Services including if we use third party payment processors.

We reserve the right to disclose personal information when doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or law enforcement, to prevent fraud or abuse, or to protect our legal rights. Because your account may be sponsored by your employer or another third party, such third party may have access to all this data.

When you back a project, donate to a cause share your experiences or thoughts or take similar actions related to the Services the project’s creator or the charitable organization or the business enterprise you back will know your account name, the amount you have contributed or pledged, and similar data. Such data shall also be supplied to your employer, and shared through the social media aspects of the Services, often which you can control through your account.

Information That Will Be Public

When you create an account, we create a basic profile page for you, containing your account name, the date the account was created, and a list of projects, charities or enterprises you have backed or donated to. Whenever your account name appears on the site (for instance, when you post comments, send messages, or back projects), people can click your account name to see your profile. The profile is not searchable on by search engines like Google. Here are some of the things publicly viewable on your profile, or elsewhere on the site, which we may share with other users, our business partners and the general public:

  • The account name, and the date it was created
  • Any information you add to your profile (like a picture, bio, or your location)
  • Projects, charities or enterprises you have donated to or otherwise backed
  • Projects you have added or started
  • Any content that you submit, post or otherwise communicate on or through our site or the Services
  • If you have “Liked” a particular project, enterprise or charity and any comments you post
  • Project/charity/enterprise pages may list the community of users who have supported it

How We May Use Personal Information

We may use the personal information you provide to:

  • Identify you when you sign in to your account
  • Administer your account with us
  • Enable us to contact you regarding any question you make through the Service
  • Analyze the use of the Service and the people visiting to maintain, improve, protect and develop our content and Services
  • Enable us to provide you with the Services
  • Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us
  • Present projects/charities/enterprises to you when you use the Service which we believe will be of interest based on your geographic location and previous use of the Service; and use for other purposes we may disclose to you when we request your information
  • Personalize the services by, among other things, suggesting projects, causes or content, or customizing the content we show you.
  • If Co.tribute gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.
  • We may also share with third parties aggregated, non-personally identifiable, or de-identified information.

We may let other companies use cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking technologies on our services. These companies may collect information about how you use our services. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity. Some companies may use information collected on our services to deliver targeted advertisements on behalf of us or others, including on third-party websites and apps.

Communications

We try to keep emails to a minimum and give you the ability to opt out when we can, but we may need to send emails from time-to-time.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which we send to your computer when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the Service. We use cookies to help recognize you, to improve the quality of our Service, and to make your browsing experience meaningful. By associating the identification numbers in the cookies with other customer information when you log-in to the Service, the cookie information relates to you. Some of the code and cookies are ours, and some are from third parties delivering services for us. You can change your browser to prevent cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is set. However, by blocking or deleting cookies used on our Service, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Service.

In order to use the SERVICES, you MUST (A) be 18 or older, or be 13 or older and have A parent or guardian’s consent and (B) have the power to enter a binding contract and not be barred from doing so under any applicable laws. If you do not agree with all of the provisions of these Terms, do not access and/or use the platform.

Information you submit through the Service may be transferred to countries other than where you reside. We will protect all information we receive under this privacy policy.

California Residents

We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.  The following apply to California residents (or residents of other jurisdictions that have adopted similar laws.  The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the "right to know"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
  1. Sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
  2. Disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).

We do not provide a right to know or data portability disclosure for B2B personal information.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the "right to delete"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code §1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or de-identify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information.

You may only submit a request to know twice within a12-month period. Your request to know or delete must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative, which may include:
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Changes

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice's effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Thrive in the digital era.

Find out how you can accelerate your digital strategy using Co.tribute.

SCHEDULE demo